General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia
Mahir Mammedov received bachelor degree in Industrial and Civil Engineering received in Azerbaijani University of Architectural Engineering.
He then furthered his education in the Azerbaijani Scientific-Research Institute of Hydraulic Engineering and Melioration and holds PhD title in Precast Concrete Manufacturing.
Mahir Mammedov ‘s professional career started as a B-grade fitter in AZIZBEYOV NEFT’s oil and gas department, Azerbaijan, and in 20+ years he occupied senior positions in a number of engineering and oil and gas entities both in Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Since 2006, Mahir Mammedov has been a Director General of SOCAR Energy Georgia, based in Tbilisi, Georgia.
In addition, Mahir Mammedov has been active in various public/sports vocations, majoring in football and chess, and is presently Vice-President of the world chess federation FIDE.
In 2009, the President of Azerbaijan awarded Mahir Mammedov with the Medal of Progress for the active role in development of the country’s oil and gas industry, and in 2014, for personal contribution into development of Azerbaijan’s oil and gas industry. Mahir Mammedov was awarded the title of Honorary Engineer by the President of Azerbaijan.