SOCAR Energy Georgia built and handed over a kindergarten in the village of Kabali, Lagodekhi district, free of charge to the state. The CEO of the SOCAR, Rovnag Abdullayev, attended the opening of the kindergarten.
“Today, Mr. Rovnag will open a kindergarten in the village of Kabali with their funding. The implementation of the project started a year ago, and today we see that it is ready. This is an excellent example of our brotherhood, friendship, and cooperation. I also want to tell you that the state of Azerbaijan is not just a neighboring country to us. I always say that Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis are our brothers, and we have a great relationship. We are strategic partners; we implement very important projects. I will also tell you that together with SOCAR, the government is carrying out unprecedented gasification works across the country, and our cooperation is very fruitful,” said the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, during the opening of the kindergarten.