04.06.14 Company SOCAR serves as the great supporter of Georgian sport.
On June 04, at the head office of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia, situated in the city of Tbilisi, at 300 Aragveli st. N 24, extension of the agreement took place between the company SOCAR and the national Olympic committee of Georgia.
29.05.14 Chess Festival „Maiski Kavkaz” (Caucasus in May).
The author of the idea, Nana Aleksandria, has selected these dates purposefully – on May 26, 1918, the agreement of independence of Georgia was signed at the Palace of Youth of Georgia (then called the Palace of Pioneers). Two days later, on May 28, the agreement on independence of Azerbaijan was signed in the same palace.
06.05.14 The Visit of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev to Georgia.
On May 6, the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev visited the new administrative building of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in Georgia within the framework of the working visit. As it is known, construction of the new administrative building of SOCAR in Georgia started in 2009 and in 2012 it was put into commission.
24.04.14 TAP – the Trans-Adriatic Gas Pipeline.
Within the framework of developing the second phase of Shah-Deniz deposit in the Caspian Sea, the Shah Deniz consortium made a decision to define the route of transporting natural gas to Italy through Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, Greece and Albania.
23.04.14 Ilia Chavchavadze University Business School published the rating of the largest companies of Georgia.
SOCAR Petroleum Georgia is still among the largest companies of Georgia in 2013. Ilia Chavchavadze University Business School published the rating of the largest companies in Georgia. The rating is based on the indicators of the company for 2013 and it does not include the banking and insurance sectors.
12.04.14 The 16th gas station opened officially in Georgia.
The 110th petrol station and the 16th gas station of the combined type of SOCAR network were opened, where users can purchase fuel of any type as well as natural gas.
24.03.14 The 108th petrol station opened officially in Tbilisi.
The 108th petrol station of SOCAR petrol stations network and the 15th combined type of a station was officially opened at the address: Tbilisi, Gldani-Nadzaladevi region, along Guramishvili N 15, where car owners will be able to buy fuel of any type of oil products and natural gas as well as accumulate gift bonus points on UNICARD and ENEGRY CARDs.
22.03.14 The Joint SOCAR and Goodwill Multi-Function Site has been Opened.
A new multi-functional complex of SOCAR and Goodwill was opened within the framework of the joint project. The complex is situated at the by-pass road of Tbilisi-Rustavi across the international zone of registration.
21.03.14 The Prime Minister of Georgia visited Marneuli within the framework of Novruz Bayram.
On March 21, the Prime Minister of Georgia Mr.Irakli Garibashvili visited Marneuli, the region densely populated with Azeris. The Prime minister met with the local population, joined this common celebration and congratulated the Azeri population of the city of Marneuli with the Novruz celebration.
28.02.14 The presentation of the Azeri journal «NARGIS» with the project «Wellcome to Georgia».
On February 28 of the current year the presentation of the Azeri journal «NARGIS» with the project «Wellcome to Georgia» took place in Tbilisi at the Karvasla museum.