29.12.08 SOCAR Energy Georgia sponsored the New Year’s festive occasion
"SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD sponsored the New Year's festive occasion, which held on the 29th of December 2008, in Tbilisi, in Zakharia Paliashvili State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet for the refugee children from Tskhinvali with the help of children's charity fund "Gvirila". Mrs. Sabina Topchieva, the Marketing Manager of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD made a speech and in the name of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD and its' Director General, congratulated all the attendants with the New Year. The dedicated amount made 5000 GEL.
26.12.08 Financing the concert of Iliko Sukhishvili and Nino Ramishvili
The Department of Marketing and Foreign Affairs of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD reviewed the letter from Mr. D.Okitashvili (Head of the Cultural Events Department) concerning the sponsorship of the concert of Iliko Sukhishvili and Nino Ramishvili. For the above mentioned event were assigned 10.000 GEL.
19.12.08 During 7 months since Kulevi Oil Terminal began functioning the amount of exported oil products reached 1,5 million tons
Press service of Kulevi Oil Terminal declared that terminal plans to increase exporting of oil products up to 8-10 million tons. It should be noticed that Kulevi Oil Terminal has finished construction works of 6 railway lines begun in august from terminal to Samtredia. Construction of these lines is aimed at improvement of Georgian railway infrastructure. Total length of resumed railway lines makes 5 kilometers. In addition, terminal provided reconstruction of railway road the length of which up to Senaki station makes 870 meters. It also undertook to reconstruct 875 meters long railway line in Khobi region.
15.12.08 SOCAR financed Vakhtang Kikabidze's jubilee concert
"SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD had a chance to finance the jubilee concert of famous Georgian artist - Vakhtang Kikabidze. The company transferred 7.000 GEL for this purpose.
12.12.08 According to President of Georgia 29 gas supply networks of Georgia will be acquired by the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR)
Nowadays, the contract is being prepared on the basis of signed memorandum. During 5 years Georgia will be provided with natural gas according to this contract. Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic declared about it.
10.12.08 Aid for treatment
SOCAR Energy Georgia LTD paid 2400 GEL for tickets of G. Murtskhvaladze who went abroad for treatment.
30.11.08 "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD sponsored charitable telethon
"SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD sponsored the charitable telethon which was held together with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Union of Artists. The telethon was aimed at assisting the refugees from Tskhinvali. The company allocated 10.000 GEL for this purpose.
25.11.08 Kulevi Oil Terminal (Black Sea Terminal) was granted with International Certificate of "Moody International"
As the press service of Kulevi Oil Terminal informs, despite the fact that it is only 6 months that the unit functions, its management works successfully. It is proved by receiving of mentioned certificate.
12.11.08 "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD became a winner in the nomination "Investor of the year"
Not so long ago the rewarding ceremony was held in Georgia. The ceremony was arranged by the Publishing House "Sakhe(l)ebi". According to the press service of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD, the company became a winner in the nomination "Investor of the year".
10.11.08 Media project
"SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD was a general sponsor of media project "Sakhe(L)ebi". In this project the company won the main award in nomination "Company - Investor of the year". We should also mention that from 2006 till current "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD made the greatest investment. In total the investments exceeded 400 million USD.