05.06.15 Nino Surguladze`s Charity Fund “Desire Tree” issued the official memorandum with SOCAR
The Director of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia, Mr. Mahir Mammedov and Nino Surguladze after the ceremony of signing made an official statement for mass media.
18.05.15 SOCAR launches new office in Batumi
The opening ceremony of a new administrative building of SOCAR's Georgia-based representation has been held in Batumi on May 18, 2015.
14.05.15 SOCAR remains to be the largest business-company in Georgia
Ilia State University has made a rating of the largest companies in Georgia by the results of 2014 according to the data provided by the statistics service.
07.05.15 The Georgian chess players at a World Championship were sponsored by SOCAR
SOCAR Energy Georgia continues to support sports projects and the most important actions of Chess Federation of Georgia.
18.04.15 Grand opening of a Cold-Storage complex in the village Jandar of Marneuli Region
The holding complex of JSC “AgroInvest 146” was opened by the President of SOCAR Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev together with the Vice Premier of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Governor of Kvemo Kartli Mr. Paata Khizanishvili and Ambassador of Azerbaijan Republic to Georgia Mr. Azer Huseyn.
17.04.15 Prime-Minister of Georgia met with the President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic - “SOCAR”
At the meeting Mr. Irakli Garibashvili and Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev discussed strategic issues of relations between the two countries.
17.04.15 SOCAR continues to expand the gas stations network
The new gas station of company SOCAR was opened by the President of SOCAR Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev.
23.03.15 Minister of Energy and Representatives of energy companies attended the finalization of the works to provide Tkibuli with gas
Vice-premier/Minister of Energy Kakhi Kaladze, governor of Imereti Givi Chichinadze, first deputy director of company Socar Georgia Gas Anton Samsonadze and general director of the Georgian Gas Transportation Company Mamuka Kobakhidze attended the finalization of the first stage of works of providing the city of Tkibuli with gas.
21.03.15 President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili and Prime Minister of Georgia Mr. Irakli Garibashvili visited Marneuli within the framework of Novruz Bayram.
Georgian Azerbaijani people are celebrating their national holiday. Novruz Bayram is a New Year celebration that symbolizes the coming of spring and rejuvenation. Traditionally, in Marneuli and other locations where people of both cultures live, Georgians and Azerbaijanis celebrate the Novruz holiday together.
17.03.15 Laying the foundation of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline – TANAP.
On March 17 the gala ceremony was held in the Selim region of the Turkish province Kars on the occasion of laying the foundation of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline – TANAP.