24.08.10 SOCAR is opening its own building of representation in Turkey
At the end of September SOCAR will move its representation office in Turkey into a new building of its own built in Istanbul. At the new business center of SOCAR all groups of SOCAR will be situated. To be more specific, SOCAR/TURCAS Rafineri and SOCAR/TURCAS Petrokimya.
24.08.10 The system of quality management of Kulevi oil terminal of SOCAR has been successfully implemented
The system of quality management of Kulevi oil terminal of SOCAR that has been successfully implemented serves as the guarantee of quality activities of the company. The presence of the operating quality management system proves the fact that the company is well organized, it has clearly defined responsibilities, procedures, technology of work is followed, there are operational instructions, documented and known to all staff, procedure of controlling the works in progress and, of course, professional and well-trained personnel able to properly do the job.
20.08.10 Interview with General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia Mahir Mammedov
Today, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has 45 petrol stations on the territory of Georgia through its daughter company SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd. Until the end of the current year we are planning to raise this number to 60. Overall, SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd is planning to construct 100 petrol stations on the territory of Georgia.
17.08.10 SOCAR is getting ready for the official launch of the network of petrol stations in Ukraine
In September SOCAR is planning to open a large petrol complex in the Odessa region of Ukraine. This will mark the official movement of the company to the retail market of oil products of Ukraine. Recently one petrol station has started to operate in Odessa as a test station. The aim of opening thi station as a pilot one is to study and organize work in this direction.
11.08.10 SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, LTD launched two more petrol stations in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum LTD continues to expand its petrol station network operating under “SOCAR” brand. In recent years retail trade market of oil products is enhancing in Georgia. On August 11, SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, LTD the affiliate of SOCAR Energy Georgia, LTD has commissioned two new petrol stations.
04.08.10 The number of petrol stations of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd. amounted to 43
During two days SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd. put into operation another group of petrol stations. Two out of these stations are situated in Batumi: one in the Gonio region and another in Bartskhani. The third one is in Marneuli.
03.08.10 Oil Terminal of SOCAR in Georgia increases the volume of trans-shipping oil and oil products
In January-July of the current year the Black Sea Oil Terminal of SOCAR in Kulevi (Georgia) received about two million tons of oil and oil products. In July, the oil terminal received about 410 thousand tons of oil cargo and sent out 408 thousand tons.
29.07.10 SOCAR continues making investments and having success
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum,Ltd opened three new petrol stations in Georgia at the following addresses: Tbilisi, Heydar Aliyev Embankment, Tsereteli avenue and in Kutaisi (Kvitiri village).
26.07.10 SOCAR invested about 470 million dollars into the economy of Georgia
SOCAR has invested about 470 million dollars into the economy of Georgia so far. To be more specific, tens of gas distribution networks of Georgia are under the management of SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd. Besides, the company owns an oil terminal in Kulevi. Through the territory of Georgia Azerbaijan exports its oil and gas via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline.
20.07.10 The president of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyev paid an official visit to Georgia
At the joint press-conference with the president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stated that both Azerbaijan and Georgia are following the same path of development and this process can't be stopped by anything; Mr. Ilham Aliyev underlined the fact that these two nations are connected by the "historical memory of friendship".