14.12.10 Kulevi oil terminal of the company SOCAR reached a record index in respect with loading of the tanker in the region
Kulevi Oil Terminal of the company SOCAR loaded a 100-ton oil tanker of the company Chevron in the most limited timeframe for such operations. It took 18 hours and 45 minutes. To compare, minimum 34 hours are necessary for implementing similar operations in other terminals of the region.
14.12.10 SOCAR carries out activities to expand the network of petrol stations in Ukraine
SOCAR is getting ready for opening several petrol stations under its own brand in Ukraine. At present works are in progress for re-branding several petrol stations which will start working under the SOCAR brand after this. A couple of petrol stations have already started to operate under the SOCAR brand.
13.12.10 SOCAR continues to carry out work within the framework of building the oil terminal in United Arab Emirates
During a year and a half SOCAR is planning to commission the oil terminal in the port of Fujeirah in United Arab Emirates. Works within the framework of constructing the terminal have already started and are in progress. At present SOCAR Trading holds 50 percent of shares in the terminal together with the trading house Aurora Progress.
13.12.10 SOCAR is entering the retail market of oil products of one of the EU countries
SOCAR is getting ready to implement a pilot project of distributing oil products at the internal market of Romania. This project is offering re-branding of 16 petrol stations. To be more specific, within the project framework there is a possibility to involve certain regions of Romania, including, central and north-eastern.
04.12.10 Opening of the hospital in Sadakhlo
Opening of the hospital, which has been functioning in village Sadakhlo, Marneuli region since 1926, but could not provide high quality services for patients, took place. Representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia took the responsibility and during a very short period of time repaired the building to meet international standards.
30.11.10 SOCAR is interested in privatizing the Georgian section of the gas pipeline Russia-Armenia
SOCAR (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) is discussing the possibility to use the existing main gas pipelines on the territory of Georgia, including, the Georgian section of the gas pipeline which is used to export gas from Russia to Armenia and transit gas, stated the president of SOCAR, Mr.Rovnag Abdullayev at negotiations conducted with the Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr.Alexander Khetaguri and head of the Oil and Gas Corporation Mr.Zurab Janjgava.
29.11.10 SOCARí s 56-th petrol station in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened three more petrol satations in Georgia. The petrol stations are located in Kareli region-village Kvenatkotsa, in Ozurgeti-Takaishvili street and in Batumi-Khakhuli street.
27.11.10 The third playoff of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum,Ltd
On November, 27th the third drawing has been spent at SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd Service Centre, in which were participated as corporate so individual clients of the company.
26.11.10 SOCAR sponsored the concert of Placido Domingo in Batumi
SOCAR had the honor to sponsor the concert of the greatest tenor of the world Placido Domingo in Batumi which was held within the framework of opening the Piacca square.
12.11.10 SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd opened the office in Kvareli
SOCAR Georgia Gas Ltd has been functioning at the market of natural gas of Georgia. Its main activities are import of natural gas into the country and its sale to social and commercial consumers. Within the framework of the agreement concluded between the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd the company developed a three-year investment program in accordance with which it has been implementing construction of new gas pipelines and rehabilitates the existing ones in populated areas of various regions of Georgia.