31.03.12 Ceremony of signing the agreement between SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and Georgian Football Federation on General sponsorship
It is the second time that the agreement on General sponsorship was signed between SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and Georgian Football Federation. The agreement was signed by the Director of SOCAR Representation in Georgia, Mr. Mahir Mammedov and the President of Georgian Football Federation, Mr. Zviad Sichinava. On the basis of the mentioned agreement, SOCAR will sponsor the activities to take care of infrastructure issues.
15.03.12 Azeri SOCAR is the largest company of Georgia
The center of economic research and consultation at Ilia Univeristy "Iliauni Business Review" named the largest 50 companies operating in Georgia in various spheres. Ŕuthors of research were guided by the data of turnover of commercial organizations and identified 50 largest companies. It is noteworthy that the data about the volume of turnover are confidential. The research has identified the following largest companies:
16.02.12 Entrepreneurs from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey met in Tbilisi at the business forum
Entrepreneurs from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey met in Tbilisi at the business forum today in Tbilisi at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. The Azeri Foundation for Promoting Export and Investment (AZPROMO), National Investment Agency of Georgia (Invest in Georgia) and the Turkish organization Tobb are the organizers of the forum.
10.02.12 SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd again became the General Sponsor of the Chess Federation of Georgia
SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd and the Chess Federation of Georgia signed the agreement about general sponsorship. The agreement was signed by the Director General of SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd Mr.Mahir Mammedov and the president of the Chess Federation of Georgia Mr.Gia Giorgadze.
03.02.12 The eighth ceremony of granting the award of The Largest Taxpayer to the State Budget of Georgia 2011
On February 03, 2012 the eighth ceremony of granting the award of “The Largest Taxpayer to the Budget of Georgia in the Business Sector of Oil Products and Results of 2011” took place at the Courtyard Marriott. The Union of Manufacturers, Importers and Consumers of Oil Products organized the event. The company was represented by the Director of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia Mr. Mahir Mammedov.
27.12.11 SOCAR’s New Year and Fifth Anniversary Party
On December 27 SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd organized a New Year and the Fifth Anniversary party for its employees and guests at Retro Club Triumph. Giorgi Mosidze and the famous TV leader from Azerbaijan Kamala Babayeva led the evening. The appearance of the music group A-Studio and its soloist Keti Topuria made the guests and collaborators of the evening happy. Furthermore, SOCAR gave presents to best employees of 2011 whereas the best petrol station of the year ("Senaki") was awarded with a star.
17.12.11 SOCAR openes new petrol stations of its own brand in Georgia
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) continues to develop the global network of petrol stations under its own brand SOCAR in Georgia.
29.11.11 Joint multifinctional complexof SOCAR and GOODWILL
The joint multifunctional complex of SOCAR and GOODWILL will fully serve the consumer from December 01. The complex was opened by the president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili on November 29.
21.11.11 SOCAR continues to invest and have success
On behalf of sister companies in Georgia, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic made new investments. Today SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened two objects, in particular new petrol station in Kareli, Urbnisi village and service center.
17.11.11 SOCAR sponsors Tbilisi Summit
Reflecting its commitment to provide incisive analysis of Georgia' prospects in a frank and open forum, Economist Conferences, part of The Economist Group, are holding a Tbilisi Summit on November 17th at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi. Economist Conferences gathers Georgian government and international investors to discuss economic reform agenda.