25.12.13 SOCAR will continue to provide regions of Georgia with gas until 2017.
Company SOCAR will continue to provide regions of Georgia with gas until 2017. The process of gasification will continue within the scope of the memorandum signed by the company with the government of Georgia.
The memorandum was signed by the President of SOCAR Mr. Rovnag Andullayev and ministers of Economy and Energy, vice-premiers of Georgia Mr.Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Mr.Kakha Kaladze. Within the framework of the new agreement, company SOCAR will additionally provide with gas economies of 100 thousand households in Georgia until 2017. Besides, the plan of gasification of the country will be developed for the year 2014. "We enjoy support of the government of Georgia, intend to fully comply with the obligations undertaken and are satisfied with the present-day level of our cooperation", - underlined Mr.Abdullayev. Minister of Economy of Georgia Mr.Giorgi Kvirikashvili, in his own turn, stated that this is the most significant social project for Georgia which the government attached great attention. "On this way we enjoy support and assistance of brotherly Azerbaijan", - he noted. The Minister underlined that Azerbaijan was an important investment partner of Georgia.
"SOCAR intends to implement construction of carbamide factory in Kulevi in the nearest years which is related to the investment of the amount of around one billion USD, which will enable us the employ about 5 thousand people", stated Mr.Kvirikashvili.
Vice president of SOCAR Mr.Elshad Nasirov, Head of the investment administration of SOCAR Mr.Vagif Aliyev, Director of the Representation of SOCAR in Georgia Mr.Mahir Mammedov, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia Mr.Azer Hysseyn and other official persons also attended the ceremony of signing the memorandum.